1958 Minute Man Advert is it correct or misprint?

Hi All

I have a 1958 Minute man, one which i can not yet see in the data base, so I will add it shortly. However on looking for the advert, I found it on the 1958 section (3RD FROM LAST) http://www.mybulova.com/vintage-bulova-watch-ads?title=1958# 

However this ad states it is 15j, now I have looked back at all minute man models and everyone dating way back seems to be 17j. My 1958 model, which matches this ad, indeed has an 11ac 17j movement, so is the Ad a misprint? Was there an 11 calibre 15j movement that I have never seen before?  I don't think so, so I can not see there is any other explanation than a misprint in the jewel count. Ideas?

Thanks

Gary

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted March 25, 2013 - 10:49am

The ad is Canadian, so coud that be it?
Maybe a different jewel count for this model up there.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted March 25, 2013 - 4:15pm

Club 5000Panel Member

The MyBulova Movement database doesn't ahve an 11''' w/ 15 jewels.  It's not complete, and is set up to be edited or filled out by our members as they come across an example with earlier/later production dates and/or jewel counts.
I searched for watch records of 11''' 15 jewel in the watch database (in case there was an example which was not added to the movement database) and there were no examples.
Ranfft does not show anything under 17 jewels (w/ exception of newer 1970 Citizens in 7 / 17 jewel).

Here's snippet from the 1958 (Toronto) ad below. Click for full ad.

Could be regiospicific and they used a slightly smaller movement w/ some kind of spacer ring?  Could be a typo.  Your watch sure looks like a match to the ad above.
 

Reverend Rob's picture
Reverend Rob
Posted March 25, 2013 - 4:44pm

Panel Member

I'm thinking a typo. I have seen plenty of jeweler's ads that had inconsistencies with actual product. Some of them are downright wrong, so this comes as no surprise...

DennisVA's picture
DennisVA
Posted March 25, 2013 - 10:51pm

I have two 1958 Minute Man watches, both have 11AC 17 Jewel movements.

Have not added them because I can't find an Advert with 17 Jewels, as is the case with subject watch.

By the way, Nice watch

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted March 26, 2013 - 11:26pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Dennis  Bobbee found an ad for the 17 jewel minute man, so that helps.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted March 26, 2013 - 12:43am

If you look in the decades newspaper ads, page two of the 1950-59, there is a 17 jewel Minuteman ad.

DennisVA's picture
DennisVA
Posted March 26, 2013 - 11:04am

Hi bobbee,

You are right, I must have missed this ad at least a dozen times.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted March 26, 2013 - 11:09am

Easily done Dennis, there are sooo many ads there!

GVP
Posted March 26, 2013 - 1:30pm

My eyes must be playing tricks on me *bangs head on wall* still not able to find that.....

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted March 26, 2013 - 2:16pm

Here you go Gary, 1956 ad.

Hope this eases the pain!

GVP
Posted March 26, 2013 - 4:24pm

Bugger me! How many times did I look at that advert and not see it!  Madness! :) 

 Many Thanks

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted March 26, 2013 - 4:31pm

See what????   : )

Reverend Rob's picture
Reverend Rob
Posted March 26, 2013 - 5:43pm

Panel Member

I've been doing some checking, and I have not come across ANY 11''' movts used by Bulova that had less than 17j. Still looking, though. 

Edit: None of the other watches in our collection of 1958 ads has anything less than 17j.  I don't see any evidence of less than 17j in any Minute Man, even from the 30's and 40's.

GVP
Posted March 27, 2013 - 5:46am

I have come to the same conclusion RR