Lady Maxim, Carla, Lady Berkshire

I would to start a dedicated frou topic that wil allow us a single place to discuss this particular watch that looks to have been released under three names

1950 - Lady Maxim
1951 - Carla
1952 - Lady Berkshire

Bulova Lady MAxim, Carla, Lady Berkshire

Comments and other adverts welcome. The idea is to see if the names were assigned against a year or region.

Daca102090
Posted December 15, 2012 - 8:35pm

WOW!! Usually Bulova would go 5 years or so before changing a model name.  But to have 3 names in three years just makes determining the correct name for us just crazy.

 

Do you know if the ads all are from the U.S., or Canada or Mexico?

 

I know the American Girl models were named Canadian (Canada) Girl in the ads there.

plainsmen
Posted December 15, 2012 - 9:00pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Don't we have an ad that shows both the Lady Berkshire and the Carla on the same ad?

Yep... we do.. this one right here from 1951.  It's showing the Lady Berkshire and the Carla to be the same watch with a different band.  I've actually had that exact band on another ladies Bulova... it could have even been one of those Carla's.... but it looks so cheezy... seriously looked like a crappy chinese band.  I dumped it.

mybulova_admin
Posted December 16, 2012 - 2:39am

Club 5000Panel Member

That;s right I forgot about that advert. I know we discussed the visual size diifference in the advert, but I recall we put it down to the scale of printing and not the actual size of the watch.

This advert may alos be the cross over from Carla to Lady Berkshire.

I guess we could then say that any post 1950 version without the matching band would be classified as an LB and those with the matching band the Carla.

 

Daca102090
Posted December 15, 2012 - 9:49pm

YUP.  There is another ID nightmare. 

What band did it come with?

What band does it have now?

Does that make it nonconforming or a frankenbully?

Life is simpler with "OOOh shiny, pretty!"

mybulova_admin
Posted December 16, 2012 - 2:41am

Club 5000Panel Member

hmmm me thinks that we would still bicker over what was pretties and shinier :-)

I give it 3 stars on the shiny scale.....well I only give it 2....

it never ends with Bulova does it.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted December 15, 2012 - 10:34pm

errr, what ?

The band can determine a model Name?

You're all crazy....

mybulova_admin
Posted December 16, 2012 - 2:36am

Club 5000Panel Member

hah ...very funny.

:-)

Janet
Posted December 16, 2012 - 1:11am

In the pictures from admin - both the Lady Berkshire and the Lady Maxim have leather bands - so I do not think that the band is the difference.    There has to be something else - maybe the gold content  10kt versus 14kt , rolled or plate, then there is the gold colouring,  white versus yelllow ?????

Bob Bruno's picture
Bob Bruno
Posted December 16, 2012 - 10:28am

Club 5000

The Lady Maxim ad is from 1950. The LB and Carla ad is from 1951. I still think the difference is the band. We need to see an ad from the same year with all three watches to dispel the band theory.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted December 16, 2012 - 10:57am

Bob,

based on the current ads I would agree.

1950 - "LADY MAXIM"

1951 - "LADY BERKSHIRE" or "CARLA" dependant on the band type.