Conquerer or LE

I am negotiating to purchase the watch and am not sure what it is. Seventeen jewels in a 10A, 14K Gold Plate. Movement is marked 185292 but case is 6417962. Looks like either one of the possibilities. Dont have any other info at this time. Here is only picture available for now. Need your help before I comit to spending the money.

JP

 

 

                                                                  

JP
Posted May 28, 2012 - 8:32pm

Panel Member

 

 

 

 

 

                                                          

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted May 28, 2012 - 9:07pm

John,

under magnification the first digit of the Case seriel number could possibly be an 8 ?

JP
Posted May 28, 2012 - 9:13pm

Panel Member

Thanks Mark. So, would it be more likely to be an LE??

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted May 28, 2012 - 9:18pm

Club 5000Panel Member

JP  Some of us were looking at this watch.  I think it's a 1926 Conqueror w/ a 1926 10A.  You can do a search for 10A in the watch database, then check the mvnt serial numbers.  I don't know what that would tell you about the movement other than where that serial number falls w/i those in the database.  Maybe you could say something about a possible date based on where this SN falls in relation to others of same calibre.  It's a start.  But I don't know what "patterns" these serial numbers follow, if any.  I would assume for production groups or batches they are sequential, but we don't know breaks, orders of assigned batches of SN, etc.  Dial is consistent. Has the open nine, but could have been relumed, as there's quite a bit left on the numbers.  Color of lume for 1926 vintage?  Check out Geoff's at http://www.mybulova.com/watches/1926-conqueror-2473

 The personal engraving was post dated to some event, obviously.  I didn't bid on it, but that's because I have several in much better condition.  I like the mvnt and dial, even with the patina and stains.  The case is kinda messed up on the inside back, but the hinges look good.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted May 28, 2012 - 9:26pm

I think the engraving is 'Free Mason' or Masonic in nature, the patch is, well, a patch!

 

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted May 28, 2012 - 9:28pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Our Mvnt DB shows 10A for 1924 thru 1926.  Nova's mvnt database indicates same.  Rantff doesn't list 10A.

JP
Posted May 28, 2012 - 9:29pm

Panel Member

Yes, if I win it I don't plan on doing much more than replacing the hands and cleaning it up. I, like you, prefer the patina look and the look of the case. I doubt I will even do more than a light cloth polish for the case just to maintain the look. Thanks for your help and when it is done and I get around to photos I will list it as a 28 LE. I am trying to slow down so I can take some photos of the many watches I have recently acquired and repaired and want badly to show off my handy work on the Clipper case you gave me. I don't think you will recognize it. I just recently picked up a Clipper case with the stainless back and will be looking for a dial for it. I have a movement but it still needs some work on it. Then I will be on the lookout for a B model to complete the stepped case collection.

John

Reverend Rob's picture
Reverend Rob
Posted May 28, 2012 - 10:31pm

Panel Member

What we have here is another example of an FHF Robert, which is similar to the AS 340. Doc has it listed under various bridge layouts as the AS 340. The two companies were absorbed by ESA, and the design was 'shared' under the umbrella of the Swiss conglomerate. This is the earlier bridge design, but could easily have been used right through 1928 and later. 

I'd be interested to see what is stamped under the dial, if anything.

 

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted May 28, 2012 - 11:09pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Well perhaps JP will be able to show or tell us what's under the dial.  I sure couldn't see the 10A on the movement, but that just my eyes and the picture. 

mybulova_admin
Posted May 29, 2012 - 4:01am

Club 5000Panel Member

Conqueror is my call. The case and movement are more likely to be 1926.

JP
Posted May 29, 2012 - 10:36am

Panel Member

Conqueror it shall be then. Thanks for all of the help and IF it becomes my property we will find out all of its little secrets.

John

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted May 29, 2012 - 6:30pm

'LONE EAGLE' would be My call - if the 1st digit of the Case seriel number is a 6 I'll eat My hat!

Look at the image from an angle, either from the Left or from the right Right.

Also compare the numeral to the cleanly stamped 6, the 6 is narrower - it's an mis-stamped 8.

IMO

DarHin's picture
DarHin
Posted May 29, 2012 - 9:03pm

It's either a mis-stamped 8 or a backwards 3. I'm leaning towards the former.

mybulova_admin
Posted May 29, 2012 - 10:31pm

Club 5000Panel Member

It's a June 1924 patent date which would indicate its a 1926 case. Hey I could be wrong but it is my experience that 1928 cases had the later Jan 1927 patent date.

mybulova_admin
Posted May 29, 2012 - 10:35pm

Club 5000Panel Member

It's a June 1924 patent date which would indicate its a 1926 case. Hey I could be wrong but it is my experience that 1928 cases had the later Jan 1927 patent date.

I'm see a very similar mis-stamped 6 to the other 6 that is in the number.
Having a mis-stamped first digit is very common on a 20-30s Bulova.

I guess the movement stamp will confirm. Triangle or Cresent Moon.

DarHin's picture
DarHin
Posted May 29, 2012 - 10:47pm

Stephen, I'm just going by what it looks like to me, although what you say about the patent dates makes sense. I'm not going to comment on whether it's a conqueror or LE based on my inexperience.

When I'm at work and I can't make out small stamped id tags I take several macro pictures from varying angles, with flash, without flash then blow them up on the computer and try to decipher them. Sometimes the correct angle will solve the problem. Other times I will even use a black grease pencil to fill in the stamp and wipe away the excess to help with the contrast.

 

JP
Posted May 29, 2012 - 11:38pm

Panel Member

Well it is a mute point since the watch went for 150.00+ and I had only plugged in 100.00 for it.

Win some, loose some. Thanks for all of the interest in helping me.

JP

DarHin's picture
DarHin
Posted May 29, 2012 - 11:48pm

Dang! I've got to quit getting so emotionally vested in other peoples potential watches!

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted May 30, 2012 - 12:52am

Club 5000Panel Member

IMO-correctly directed passion is a good thing DarHin.  It shows you care about "THE watches" and info, not just "YOUR watches". 

mybulova_admin
Posted May 30, 2012 - 12:27am

Club 5000Panel Member

Open 9, 10A movement, 1924 patent date all suggest 1926.
Movement serial number also indicates 1926.

DreamWeaver
Posted June 1, 2012 - 3:37pm

I thought there was some rule against commenting on pending Ebay auctions? Why would JP go to all this trouble and only bid $100 for what was clearly a 1926 Conqueror or at worse case a 1928 LE? An LE case without a movement went for $125 a couple weeks ago! The last Conqueror I saw on Ebay went for over $450 with an original box. A $100 max bid ain't going to cut it! I just think counting your chickens before they're hatched is silly, and researching Ebay auctions should be done privately and not in MyBulova.Com Forums - IMO

mybulova_admin
Posted June 1, 2012 - 11:00pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Please let us know the movement date code when you can.

JP
Posted June 1, 2012 - 9:35pm

Panel Member

Sorry I offended you dream weaver  but I wasn't going to bid higher for something I didn't have a better confirmation on. I am not like some people who have money to burn and I don't like being burned. I am 70 years old and on a fixed income and working part time to pay for my watch disease so it isn't as easy as just bidding up higher.

As to the putting the watch into the forum, I don't recall any one else having a problem with it but I will be very happy to cease and desist if it bothers you that much.

JP

DreamWeaver
Posted June 2, 2012 - 1:47am

JP, Sorry to make comments that might have offended you. It wasn't my intention. I didn't know about your post until the auction was over for several days....and I supposed it bothered me a little when I read it...but I don't know you or your circumstance and I did not mean to insult you and I apologize if I did. Another member insinuated in a post I have somehow "pipped" the watch from you, JP, specifically (whatever that means?) and I did no such thing. As I understood what they meant - that I "stole" it from you. There were no less then three or four other bidders above $100 at the end....so it wasn't me who beat your bid anyway. Let's just forget it and write it off as a misunderstanding. No hard feelings? DW

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted June 2, 2012 - 3:35am

I have already explained in another post I was not insinuating anything, DW, you got the wrong end of the stick so don't blame me for your misunderstanding.

DreamWeaver
Posted June 2, 2012 - 3:53am

Bobbee-

Try to let it go...I was simply making apologies to JP...I don't know  what wrong end of the stick I got (or what that means exactly) but I'm happy to move on and forget it.  Sorry for any problem I caused you. DW

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted June 2, 2012 - 4:03am

Sorry too,DW. No hard feelings, and good luck with the watch, nice early one.

JP
Posted June 2, 2012 - 7:41am

Panel Member

No problem guys. It is all water under the bridge.

JP

DreamWeaver
Posted June 3, 2012 - 12:10pm

Thanks to both of you, Bobbee and JP, for your forgiveness...I am interested in happy harmony with my fellow Bulova memeber collector friends. Sometimes the written word can be misinterpreted and cause unintended reactions. That's all it was....thanks again for allowing us to put it behind us.