Bulova 1927 Conqueror

6/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
2.67
Manufacture Year: 
1927
Movement Symbol: 
Triangle
Movement Model: 
10AN
Movement Jewels: 
17
Movement Serial No.: 
227404
Case Serial No.: 
7669320
Case shape: 
CornerCut
Case Manufacturer: 
American Standard Bulova
Gender: 
Mens
Additional Information: 

Hello...I am sorry for the aweful pics(I will have to ask my son to take better ones for me)...I was curious about this watch, searching the web and came across this site. I think I found a " 1927 Lone Eagle" but I am not sure. 

The pics I have seen look like this watch...The case has "Bulova Quality 14k American Standard Pat Jun 10 1924 7669320" and the works has the following: Bulova 10AN seventeen 17 Jewels Swiss Unadjusted.

Any information you can help with would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!


 

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Schaeffer
Posted June 21, 2014 - 6:26am

Does anyone think there is chance this was a watch given to a pilot, as Bulova stated they gave watches to all of the pilots who had attempted a tran atlantic flight. 

Schaeffer
Posted June 20, 2014 - 7:00pm

Has anyone seen an ad for a 14k Conqueror? All of the ads I have looked at only show the gold filled model.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 21, 2014 - 4:19pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Adimin and/or Bobbee may "remember".  I think we did have one 1926 ad mentioning 14K Conqueror, but don't remember for sure.  

mybulova_admin
Posted June 21, 2014 - 4:28pm

Club 5000Panel Member

 

I'll have to have another look through our ads but I'm sure there is one.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted June 21, 2014 - 8:44pm

There are two ads from the saturday e.p. that show 14K instead of the usual 18K solid gold.

Personally, I think they are misprints. They are not the earliest ads for the Conqueror by seven or eight months, and there are no other ads for a solid 14K anywhere.

Why no price difference for 18 or 14 carat gold?

Nobody is perfect!

http://www.mybulova.com/sites/default/files/vintage_ads/1926-Bulova-AD-13-November-low.jpg

http://www.mybulova.com/sites/default/files/vintage_ads/1926-Bulova-AD-11-December-low.jpg

Schaeffer
Posted June 21, 2014 - 9:07pm

Those ads are great! I was in an antique shop today looking in magazines for Bulova ads but I had no luck with the couple I looked at. $ 85.00 was alot of money in 1926/27 . 

mybulova_admin
Posted June 21, 2014 - 11:04pm

Club 5000Panel Member

It's my opinion that these original Bulova mat adverts are correct and that Bulova wouldn't make a mistake on these. They would have been checked before going to print in the Saturday Evening  Post. One misprint is unlikely, two mat misprints....very unlikely. It looks like Bulova stopped producing men's 18k gold watches (solid and gold filled) at some point on 1926.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 22, 2014 - 12:07am

Club 5000Panel Member

...and they musta mis-stamped the hallmark on the subject Conqueror 14k too.  Two misprint ads and a mis-stamped hallmark.  I'm w/ Admin- those SEP ads were Bulova generated and scrutinized before going to copy.
Interesting though no price difference btwn 14K and 18K ads.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted June 22, 2014 - 6:51am

This could be correct, as I see no ads anywhere for a solid gold Conqueror post 1926. Ads only state "gold filled".

So where does this leave the subject watch? It is a 1927 case.

 

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 22, 2014 - 4:52pm

Club 5000Panel Member

We probably just don't have an ad for this from 1927.  That's all I can think, unless there's an ad for a LE CC in 1927 stating 14k- which I don't think we have or have seen/heard of.