Bulova 1927 Princess

Submitted by TexasLady on September 20, 2019 - 1:52pm
Manufacture Year
1927
Movement Model
6AP
Movement Date Code
Square
Movement Jewels
15
Movement Serial No.
152006
Case Serial No.
7531945
Case shape
CornerCut
Case Manufacturer
American Standard Bulova
Gender
Ladies
Additional Information

14K White Gold case in the Cut Corner Tonneau shape with Sapphire crown.

Band is 14K White Gold filled Filagree band.

Both Case and Movement Stamped Date Code is for 1927.

There is a theory or belief that this case shape (CCT) is uniquely identified by this case shape and exclusively exists in only one model: Ramona, (6722) which changes names to Romola, Corinthia, and then the Lenore. The Mermaid ad has been in the 1920's partial ads section since Oct/2012 and was not factored into this theory, and has the same CCT shape.

With all due respect and my research, IMHO believe that this theory is not plausible and that there is at least 2,  possible 3 or 4 different names with this case shape (CCT), each having their own distinct design.

The name change in 1930 to Lenore can not be correct if the Lenore was and advertised in a completely diffferent case shape from 1924 thru 1930/31.  Therefore, the Dec 30, 1930 ad from Saturday Evening Post has mistakenly put the wrong name on the wrong watch.  In an ad dated Oct. 1931 the Lenore did change the shape of the case into the baguette style.

 

False
1927 Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
1927 Bulova watch
Bulova Watch advert
mybulova_admin
Posted September 21, 2019 - 3:37am

Dating this watch to 1927 and as such believe it to be a 1927 Bulova Ramona which was available in solid 14K gold.

1926/27 Bulova Ramona

TexasLady
Posted September 21, 2019 - 8:16pm

So you believe this watch is the Ramona, and that Bulova changed the case design in 1927?, then changed it back to look like the Ramona but called it the Corinthia in 1928?         

In the DB for the Ramona, the case design of the subject watch does not match the watches that has been IDed as the Ramona. There are four Ramona's in the DB which clearly has the same design on each watch, the subject watch does not have that design.

1926 RAMONA

1927 SUBJECT WATCH

and then changed the design back and call it the 1928 Corinthia?

 

 

mybulova_admin
Posted October 4, 2019 - 9:52am

In reply to by TexasLady

The case variation I put down to the difference in gold content. Solid gold versions can be different from their gold filled counterparts.

TexasLady
Posted September 21, 2019 - 8:41pm

1929 Lenore @Watchophilia

LENORE AD FROM SEPT-15-1930

The 1929 and 1930 Lenore in our DB: These two watches are mis-ID'ed as Lenore because of an advert by Saturday Evening Post (DEC-13-1930 ADVERT) which has the wrong watch with the wrong name.

And then we have the 1928 Corinthia:  seems to look like the two bottom  watches.

mybulova_admin
Posted September 25, 2019 - 5:49am

Solid gold watch engraving versions can be different from the gold filled version, which might explain the difference in the subject watch versus others in the database that are only gold filled.

Based on the year of 1927, the only matching case model is the Ramona. that also came in 14K solid.

However, as the case engraving is different from that shown in the adverts I'd be at a tentative ID.

TexasLady
Posted September 30, 2019 - 7:45pm

In reply to by mybulova_admin

Can you show me some examples/photos of the engraving being differently done with the gold filled version vs solid gold versions?

I have only found one instance:  Norma vs Lorna. 

TexasLady
Posted October 4, 2019 - 11:04am

This watch is not the Ramona - there is no evidence to show that is is the Ramona.

This watch is an UNKNOWN.

JimDon5822
Posted February 9, 2020 - 11:28pm

This could be a 1927 Princess.  Based on this 1929 ad.1929 Princess Ad