Bulova 1942 Alderman

3/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
3
Manufacture Year: 
1942
Movement Symbol: 
T
Movement Model: 
10AX
Movement Jewels: 
17
Case Serial No.: 
2469054
Case shape: 
Round
Additional Information: 

 

The BULOVA "ALDERMAN," Circa 1941- 42? Rose (aka: Pink or Red gold. Which equates to a higher copper content, for tint coloring...) 14kt. rolled gold plate case. 25mm wide, excluding the crown x 37mm, lug to lug. Copper finished dial with black arabic numerals and sub second dial, at 6 o'clock. Cobalt blue hour, minute and second hands, on the Rose tinted ensemble... Most likely "1941" release, since it's listed in the 1942 BB glass crystal catalog? (Also see the last image below, for reference...) And the fifth image (Stamford, YGP) was cropped from a 12/40 Saturday Evening Post display ad...

 

BEST :-)  Scott

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted October 29, 2010 - 2:55pm

William

This watch was a Stamford a couple days ago?  Looks like one of the 1945 watches in the archive labeled as Aviator A. There is another watch labeled Aviator A in the archives also, but it looks like a Lieutenant with triangle shaped devises added to the top & bottom of the bezel .  http://www.mybulova.com/search-bulova-watches?page=1 

I just bought a Bulova today and I think I'll call it a Aviator A just for grins!

Just Kidding

Wayne

 

WatchCrystals.net's picture
WatchCrystals.net
Posted April 27, 2011 - 1:44pm

Wayne,

Indeed... the watch Philip sold (in the pics) was a 1940, rose gold filled model, with a copper dial similar to the Lieutenant "look." (Incidentally... he also has another Lieu on auction, presently. eBay seller: "el-ooose")

I have a 12/40 ad for the Stamford, and that's where I got the ID. (Added here...) 

And at least 95% of the "see and copy cat" labeling of "Aviators," are INCORRECT... especially on eBay! I added crystal specs. for the three Aviator models to your latest post, as the catalogs specify:

The DEBATE... continues! (i.e. I have yet to see a SINGLE positive ID, for ANY "Aviator" model?!)

But since the dial is DIFFERENT... the sub seconds are numbered on the photo'd model,  and "pink gold" was the RAGE (especially amongst Military Officers, at the time...) then perhaps??? (Wink...)

 

BEST :-)  Scott

WatchCrystals.net's picture
WatchCrystals.net
Posted February 11, 2011 - 4:45am

The one with the triangle dodad glued on... I believe was incorrectly labeled (?) and was added here before I started contributing to the discussions... I since found a vintage ad and also just uploaded the illustrated "Stamford" image taken from a 12/40 Saturday Evening Post display ad... I might actually be MISTAKEN on this one? I guess that's possible?? (Wink...)

 

:-)  Scott

Stephen Ollman's picture
Stephen Ollman
Posted October 29, 2010 - 11:42pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Ahh, don't you just love a good Bulova double up...

http://www.mybulova.com/watches/1945-Aviator-A-112

I see what Wayne mean...case is pretty much identical on the 1945 Aviator. Dial is slightly different.

William, can you post the information you have to show this watch is a Stamford.

WatchCrystals.net's picture
WatchCrystals.net
Posted April 27, 2011 - 2:00pm

Aviator, Stamford:          CMT293       MU103-15,  RMU98       CMT2205 198      HMB220/3 198

 

:-)  Scott

NOVA
Posted April 27, 2011 - 2:02pm

If you read the description in the ad you posted, you will see that the rose gold version of this watch is the Alderman, not the Stamford.  Stamford is yellow gold.

WatchCrystals.net's picture
WatchCrystals.net
Posted April 27, 2011 - 2:26pm

Odd however that the crystal is specified with a slightly wider width?! Perhaps the case and/or bezel opening was resized slightly? Or BB resized their glass, with a higher dome, by 1942?? 

Alderman (-1942)          MT298       MT2226 202      MB223/2 203

 

:-)   Scott 

 

NOVA
Posted April 27, 2011 - 2:29pm

So, if not for that ad, it would have been vehemently argued that this watch could not be an Alderman based on crystal specs.

This is a perfect example of why I don't think we should rely solely on third-party crystal catalogs/specs for IDs.

WatchCrystals.net's picture
WatchCrystals.net
Posted April 27, 2011 - 2:59pm

 LOL,

Or on ANY single form of visual, or text description! (Like ad illustrations, for instance...) The 7+ page tritiste' you affectionados went round about on the virtues of ads, crystal specs. etc. made some great points (from both angles) BTW... But as 5th pointed out, MORE MODELS were simply "added- in" later! Which is WHY catalogs from year to year, are often VERY telling, in conjuction with ads, etc...

And crystal catalogs are often quite useful, to discern RELEASE dates... (And conversely... there are NOW several x as many ads listed here, vs. a few months ago...) I also suspect that glass was often then recalibrated/sized, crystal model numbers changed/dropped to keep inventories sane, etc. And if the bezel opening measures within a given range, or the glass just FITS the timepiece... that is very useful to know, if say only one or two models are ever mentioned, taking that glass... (Like the Palm Beach and Biarritz, for instance...) The Stamford sold well, so they added 1+ more "like" models, with varied options... I suspect BB merely "changed up" the numbers, for whatever reasons, and the crystals in all likelihood, still fit about the same?  

 

:-)  Scott  

NOVA
Posted April 27, 2011 - 3:00pm

I accept without hesitation any identification produced by Bulova (including the Lone Eagle "A" ad).