Bulova 1946 Statesman "C"

8/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
Manufacture Year: 
Movement Symbol: 
Movement Model: 
Movement Jewels: 
Case Serial No.: 
Case shape: 
Case Manufacturer: 
Additional Information: 

Believe this is the 1946 Statesmen "C" as per the ads from 1947 MG.

Not For Sale
1946 Statesmen C
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
bobbee's picture
Posted July 24, 2012 - 9:44am

Either the dyslexia's kicking in again or someone made a mistake with the name!

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted July 24, 2012 - 2:13pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Who knows what happened Bobbee.  Maybe just an error in publishing.  I'm sure it will be addressed and "fixed".

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted July 25, 2012 - 4:59pm

Club 5000Panel Member

I went w/ one tick for unconfirmed as Senator.  Think it's a typo and shoud be Statesman.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted July 26, 2012 - 6:33am

Club 5000Panel Member

corrected typo from Senator C to Statesman C in root ID

two ticks tentative from me until actual ad surfaces

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
Posted July 26, 2012 - 11:56am

The subject doesn't match the ad.

I agree with admin, a generic 'STATESMAN' ID would be more appropriate.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted July 26, 2012 - 6:06pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Even though published, as we hear from the minority or those who haven't voted yet, this can change.

seven of 12 panel members voted to date:
Statesman C- 5 members: bobbee, OldTicker, Geoff, bourg01, Will
generic Statesmam - 2 members: Admin, FifthAvenueRestoration
Five abstaining.
Those not voting to date: DarHin, Plainsmen, vintagebulova.com, Rev Rob, JP,
While five panel members voted Statesman C, this is not a majority.
If the five votes for "C" were also considered to be included in the generic Statesman class, this may indicate seven votes for Statesman, with five of those for "C" variant- but that's not how the five voted.
Fifth does point out we don't have an ad for the "C", only a model list showing it's existence- not what it looked like.  The generic "red" statesman ad which matches subject watch does NOT have the price of the A, B, or C in the official model list of 1958.  It could be argued that the red ad is showing the generic model # 31145.  It does only say "Statesman".
What do others think?  There may be other votes which tip this to generic Statesman.


Posted July 26, 2012 - 6:21pm

Panel Member

For me, we have a generic Statesman ad showing the subject watch dial, and we have the snippet describing to "C" variant as white gold filled. Though there's no specific ad showing a white gold, grey dialed Statesman C,  the evidence is good enough for me to say a tentative Statesman C. With an ad I'd go with confirmed.

DarHin's picture
Posted July 26, 2012 - 6:37pm

But which dial was on the "C", the 1 in the generic red ad or the 1 in the ad listing the "C"? If the latter then the subject watch doesn't match the ad.

I agree with Stephen and Mark. Confirmed Statesman.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted October 15, 2012 - 2:45pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Wonder if the bottom left ad snippet states "C"?  Graphic from other Statesman record, but I can't find full ad for bottom left on site.  Has the dial combo of subject watch.