Bulova 1950 Duo Wind

Submitted by syfre on March 29, 2010 - 2:35pm
E
Manufacture Year
1950
Movement Model
10AUC
Movement Jewels
17
Movement Serial No.
-
Case Serial No.
50 32946 2
Case shape
Round
Gender
Mens
Additional Information

One of the early selfwinding DuoWind; date code is located on the rotor ; SS case ; note the US Pattern marked on the movement dial side ; 17 jewels breguet hairspring ; no anti-shock

False
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
William Smith
Posted November 19, 2012 - 7:32pm

In reply to by bobbee

Your right! It does look like they used the same graphic.  Now what do we do? LOL

William Smith
Posted November 19, 2012 - 7:29pm

Correction to my edit above.
I went to the 1950's decades thread, and saw the 1950 Watertite "E" ad above, but its listed as July 1952.  When I check the file name for the 1950 ad snippet above, I didn't see the date in the file name.  I'm thinking this is how dates of new ads are getting confused, and conflicts are propagated via repost in the records.  In this instance, the ad date may make the difference between the two models.

I had been thinking the Watertite Duo Wind "E" ad/model was a 1951 rename of the earlier 1950 Watertite E, however based on correct dates of ads, it may be the other way around?  They both do have the same unique Bulova internal model number. 

William Smith
Posted November 19, 2012 - 7:41pm

based on all this, if the date of the subject watch was 1952 (or later), it would be the Watertite "E". 
The subject date is 1950, so it pre-dates the 1951 ad for Watertite Duo Wind "E".  They both use same unique Bulova product numbers.

While unknown may be safer, I think more info is conveyed by ID'ing as Watertite Duo Wind "E" based on ad dates.

bobbee
Posted November 19, 2012 - 8:29pm

If they both have the same product number, I would think that it is the same watch, and as long as  "Watertite" is in the name it should be O.K.

Edited the date on the ad, my bad Will!

DarHin
Posted November 19, 2012 - 9:48pm

I thought that the first Duo Wind (movement) equipped watches were named Duo Wind as the model and only later did Bulova start assigning other names. Is it possible that in 1950 the watch was named the Watertite Duo Wind, variant E, then later Bulova dropped the Duo Wind name and continued the same model as the Watertite E? Thus making the subject watch a Watertite Duo Wind E. This doesn't explain why Bulova had both models in their '55 model list, though.

My head hurts.

William Smith
Posted November 19, 2012 - 9:58pm

In reply to by DarHin

That's what I was trying to say, but you said it in three succinct sentences.    Can kinda explain why they are both in model lists - I've seen examples of a base model and same base model variant "A" in the list with the same unique Bulova internal numbers.  Same watches, probably diff production dates, or they just had stock out there named both, so they kept both in model lists.

FifthAvenueRes…
Posted November 19, 2012 - 10:05pm

These are a challenge, We've seen it several times now - In 1950 the Watches are named "DUO WIND" by 1952 they are named differently. "'DUO WIND" then "SPENCER" and "DUO WIND" then "THAYER" come to mind.

There is also a possibility of Country of manufacture of the Watch itself being involved, all 3 of the 1950 "DUO WIND"s owned pesonally are Swiss Case, Movement and Dial. I cannot comment on the "THAYER" or the "SPENCER", however I will note the movements observed in the "THAYER" differ from that in the "DUO WIND"

bobbee
Posted November 20, 2012 - 4:33am

If we look at the first name of the watch, in both ads it is a "Watertite".

 

William Smith
Posted November 20, 2012 - 12:12pm

I'm confused.
How and why did this get published as the Duo Wind? 
Which watches will we "vote" on and which will be ID'ed based on other factors?