Bulova 1950 Duo Wind

12/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
2.5875
Manufacture Year: 
1950
Movement Model: 
11AAC
Movement Jewels: 
17
Case Serial No.: 
2949575
Case shape: 
Round
Case Manufacturer: 
Bulova
Gender: 
Mens
Additional Information: 

Fancy Cased Automatic measures 40mm lug to lug x 33mm non inclusive of the Crown using Calipers.

Original Butler finish Dial shows a combination of applied Gilt hashmarks and Arabic numerals. Hour and Minute hands are Gilt Alpha style, Sweep center seconds hand is Gilt Modern style. Bulova logo is applied Gilt, Duo Wind insignia is printed Black, Black printed track is numerically calibrated at 5 Second intervals.

Crown is original.

Snap fit Caseback is Stainless Steel and stamped as shown.

1950 was the first Year an Automatic movement in a Bulova.

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
NOVA
Posted June 9, 2012 - 6:07pm

JP - Look at the other 1952 ad posted below, which also lists the watches as both duo-wind and self-winding.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted June 9, 2012 - 4:41pm

We've seen artist rendition issues before John.

Remember, these are not actual photographs in the majority of the vintage ads, they're drawings.

Kunapets
Posted June 9, 2012 - 4:54pm

5th Ave . I am on the My Bulova Site, Please e-mail me re. watches.

 

Ken S

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted June 9, 2012 - 4:59pm

Ken,

emails sent ?

sending a PM

NOVA
Posted June 9, 2012 - 5:12pm

I have no "side" on this one.  I don't care if the watch is a Thayer or a Duo-Wind.  I do care that it is made clear that the ID is not fully supported by the available ads, and that it is, in fact, contradicted by an available ad.

If you want to decide this one on the assumptions that one of the available ads is incomplete and the other is incorrect, that's up to the panel.  But recognize that those are assumptions, not known facts, and they contradict two ads, not just one.

I would also remind Fifth that he recently pointed out to others that the "ad is wrong" assumption has pretty consistently been proven false in the past.  From May 1, 2012: 

"The ad is wrong" has been the battlecry before only to be proven to be an incorrect statement."

                                                             - FifthAvenueRestorations

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted June 9, 2012 - 5:14pm

NOVA,

a blind person can see that this Watch is the 'DUO WIND' - the 1952 ad has no bearing.

NOVA
Posted June 9, 2012 - 5:19pm

The type of movement is a different issue from the name of the watch.  In other words, it could have a duo-wind movement but not be called "Duo Wind". 

You've got a non-Bulova ad that lists a "Duo-Wind", but the dial doesn't match your watch.  You've got a Bulova produced ad that shows your watch and calls it a Thayer four times.  You got both a 1950 and a 1952 ad to deal with, and neither of them fully supports your model ID.

Those are the facts.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted June 9, 2012 - 5:29pm

The subject Watch is a match to the 1950 ad, minus the 'DUO WIND' insignia on the Dial.

The facts are Your 1952 ad Dial does not match the subject Watch, the Hour markers are clearly of a different design.

The 'THAYER' is a smaller Watch and is not a 'DUO-WIND'.

NOVA
Posted June 9, 2012 - 5:41pm

I agree that neither ad fully supports your model ID.  That's exactly what my last post indicated.  Glad to see we can agree on the facts.

And it's not "my" ad--it's Bulova's ad, and it's the only Bulova-produced ad under discussion here.

 

 

NOVA
Posted June 9, 2012 - 8:08pm

And what about this ad, which references both duo-wind and self-winding, indicating that they were not mutually exclusive technologies?  That certainly explains and supports the Bulova ad I found, which has Duo-Wind on the dial and describes the watch as self-winding.  I see that the 1950 ad reads the same way, so there is no reason to separate the two technologies or to claim that the Thayer name only applies to those with "Self Winding" on the dial.

So, we have. . .

1950 = nothing on dial, called Duo-Wind, described as self-winding

1952 = Duowind on dial, called Thayer, described as self-winding

1952 - Duowind or self-winding on dial?, called Duo-Wind, described as self-winding

1953 - Self-winding on dial?, called Thayer, described as self-winding, no mention of duo-wind

 

See also this thread:  http://www.mybulova.com/node/3904