Bulova 1950 Military Issue "A-17A"

8/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
1.7625
Variant: 
A-17A
Manufacture Year: 
1950
Movement Model: 
10 BNCH
Movement Jewels: 
17
Case Serial No.: 
14182
Case shape: 
Round
Additional Information: 

Bulova 'Type A17A' - Korean War Era U.S. Military issue.

Parkerized Steel Case measures 40mm lug to lug x 32mm wide non inclusive of the Crown while using Calipers.

Black Dial shows Luminous and White printed numerals. Hour and Minute Hands are Luminous filled and the sweep center Seconds Hand is unique with a Luminous Arrowhead tip.

A Steel dustshield and gasket appears between the Caseback and Movement.

10 sided Caseback is Parkerized, screws on and is stamped as shown.

Crown is Steel.

Hackset.

The A17A is shown on its original issue strap.

 

* 100% correct as found - from the estate of a retired U.S. Naval Officer.

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted October 6, 2011 - 5:52pm

Fifth

I copied the above list of US Military Wristwatch Specifications from the Military Timepiece Section of IHS185 in a discussion by world renowned collector of military watches (one of a few to have collected the "Dirty Dozen") It is only a quick reference list to look up mil-specs. Very unintersting reading those mil specs. I must say It lists the spec number & the date the spec was approved & for what specific watch. 

It is not a contract between the government & manuufacturers. It only shows that by checking the spec on the back of the Type A17, MIL-W-6433A immediately above, could not have been contracted for before the spec date of 4 August 1960.  So the date symbol L6 on the 10BNCH tells me that backcase & movement DO NOT belong together. This 10BNCH movement is likely to be MIL-W-3818A dated 1956 (L6 as stamped).

I doubt very much there is a typo on the list & I seriously don't think there is an error of omission that your so called 1950 Korean War watch is not included on the list.

CORRECTION: typed in bold

 

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted October 6, 2011 - 6:50pm

The Internet Horology Club 'data' You have posted is incorrect Wayne.

The entry for MIL-W-6433A should read 1950, not 1960.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted November 7, 2011 - 10:57pm

Below is an A-17A from the Estate of a U.S. Military Veteran.

SPEC. MIL-W-6433A

Case # 23989

15 Jewel 10 BNCH.

Stamped L0  - 1950

 

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted April 13, 2014 - 5:24am

FifthAvenueRestorations wrote:

Below is an A-17A from the Estate of a U.S. Military Veteran.

SPEC. MIL-W-6433A

Case # 23989

15 Jewel 10 BNCH.

Stamped L0  - 1950

 

 

This watch is presented as a supposed 1950 A17-A, yet is fitted with a fifteen jewel 10BNCH, the movement fitted to the 3818A, which was first produced in 1956. How can the movement be a fifteen jewel 10 BNCH from 1950, if the fifteen jewel version was not produced until 1956?

We can see it is a fifteen jewel model from the lack of a jewel in the centre hole, unlike this correct seventeen jewel movement from a 1956 A17-A below.

Cannot possibly be a 1950 dated 10 BNCH fifteen jewel model, so the date stamp is incorrect somehow?

That means there are no existing or known pre-1956 10BNCH seventeen jewel movements in an A17-A.

 

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted March 31, 2012 - 2:43am

Club 5000Panel Member

cliff hanger here.  Typo of 1950 vs 1960?  There would have to be two typos

However- with all entries on the table in chronological order, the A-11 1944 entry before and the 318/318A/A318B (dated 318 ?; 318A 1956; 318B 1962) just after above subset seem to make those two 1960 dates not fit this chronological order.  If the two 1960's were typo's, the proposed 1950 date would be consistent w/ table chrono order. 

I gotta read some related military threads to see how this ended.  I hate cliff hangers.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted March 31, 2012 - 5:14am

Will,

Exactly!

 

....and may I add the document proclaiming the 1960 initial production Date of the A17A is not an official document. It is a spreadsheet prepared by an individual.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted April 3, 2012 - 7:33pm

Below You will find an official document clearly showing the A-17 Military hack in production for testing as early as 1947.

hq_sandman_ute's picture
hq_sandman_ute
Posted July 14, 2012 - 6:01am

Hi

 

With regard to US military wristwatch specifications, please note that the above discussion has been based on an out of date version of the specification list.  The most up to date version can be accessed at the following site:

http://www.mwrforum.net/forums...ght=US+specification
 

I noticed there was a reference to the development of the Type A-17.  The following link provides further details:

http://www.mwrforum.net/forums...ght=US+specification

regards,

hq_sandman_ute

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted July 14, 2012 - 6:49am

Thanks, Sandman. This clears things up regarding military spec. dates, and dates subject watch in or after 1954.

Mark, do you have any mvmnt. pics, or any with dial cleaned so we can see this beauty in all it's glory?

EDIT- Here's the mil specs linked above.

hq_sandman_ute's picture
hq_sandman_ute
Posted July 14, 2012 - 6:57am

Thanks Bob.

I attempted to post the image, but without success.  Clearly I need a tutorial!

best regards

hq_sandman_ute