Bulova 1950 Military Issue "A-17A"

8/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
1.7625
Variant: 
A-17A
Manufacture Year: 
1950
Movement Model: 
10 BNCH
Movement Jewels: 
17
Case Serial No.: 
14182
Case shape: 
Round
Additional Information: 

Bulova 'Type A17A' - Korean War Era U.S. Military issue.

Parkerized Steel Case measures 40mm lug to lug x 32mm wide non inclusive of the Crown while using Calipers.

Black Dial shows Luminous and White printed numerals. Hour and Minute Hands are Luminous filled and the sweep center Seconds Hand is unique with a Luminous Arrowhead tip.

A Steel dustshield and gasket appears between the Caseback and Movement.

10 sided Caseback is Parkerized, screws on and is stamped as shown.

Crown is Steel.

Hackset.

The A17A is shown on its original issue strap.

 

* 100% correct as found - from the estate of a retired U.S. Naval Officer.

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted November 23, 2012 - 1:51am

bob,

My experience with Military issue Watches spans a little more than a Year or so and the "Mil spec sheet" provided has been revised once already based on the findings of MyBulova.

read the thread.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted November 23, 2012 - 2:26am

Club 5000Panel Member

My heads spinning with this one......
I remember Sandman_hq contacted me and we discussed the typos in 3 July 2011 document in this thread.  He provided an updated copy, via a link, which corrected the 1960's typo w/ 1950.  He was unsure about the start date of the A-17A, so prefaced that table entry with a "?".  If you look at the "revision date" of both the new table and the older table (on page 2 of this thread), you'll see they are the same revision date (3 July 2011).  I believe the source table has been updated yet further, and now both tables in this thread are "older copies". 

It gets even more confusing.  I sent the updated copy of the table to Admin to replace the outdated table under the "Information" tab on the top of all MyBulova pages, and I think Stephen didn't replace the old table w/ the newer updated table.  So now we have an older (second revision) table under the "Information" tab and it may be incorrectly annotated as the "newly revised" table. 

I'll dig through PM's and check into all this. This may also addressed the ?1954 start date for subject watch, which I think Sandman et al had thought was earlier than 1954. 

I can always PM Sandman too.  He'll know which table is current at a glance...and may have some insight on all this.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 23, 2012 - 2:42am

I HAVE read the thread, and understand it thoroughly, but fail to see where it says the mil-spec sheet was revised due to any findings on Mybulova, that is totally made up, and if you think you know different than the author of the above sheet, you are mistaken.
Even though you have been asked several times, and by more than one member to provide proof of date to back up your claims, you continue to avoid the subject.
Please answer the question.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted November 23, 2012 - 2:59am

Club 5000Panel Member

Yea Bob the military spec sheets weren't revised, just the table listing the start dates was revised. And this table was derived from some of those spec sheets LOL.  I think Sandman saw our discussion about the possible 1950 vs 1960 typo in the table, and this may have lead to him double-check the table- sourcing dates back to the actual spec sheets, and then correcting the "typo".  The spec sheets are from the 1950/60, but the table was created in the last few years.  Its' those spec sheets (letters) which are "the source".  I'm checking them too.  We have the link to some of them a few comments up.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 23, 2012 - 3:54am

Type A-17 was being developed by the Government, Bulova and the rest received a letter in early 1949 asking for their views on spec. 21277 for the A-17, and subsequently, were only made for the military by Waltham.
The A-17A could not predate 1954.
Mark,where do you think hq_sandman gets his info?
I know you get yours from him, from documents he posted on MWR.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted November 23, 2012 - 1:51pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Bobbee, on what are you basing your statement that the A-17A couldn't predate 1954?  From the table w/ the question mark before that entry, or the source letters/documents from which the table was derived?  Good work on this front to all!

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 23, 2012 - 3:52am

Still no date, and no proof.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 23, 2012 - 5:56am

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 23, 2012 - 8:11am

hq_sandman_ute provided the updated (July 14th,2012) mil-specs, and gave me permission to use them here.

Don't forget, these guys live and breath specifications and spend their lives hunting down documents and information on these watches, and are known Experts in their field, and for anyone to pooh-pooh their work, and at the same time borrow heavily from their information database and put it forward as their own, with watermarks and the like is plagiarism at best.

I ask you, would you like it?

 

 

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted November 23, 2012 - 1:48pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Thanks for getting the current table Bobbee.  I'm certainly not pupuing anything they have said. They are the experts.  I was pointing out a typo they/sandman found in the table.  They made some corrections, and now Bobbee has posted the current revised table above.  Anyone can make a typo, which is now-corrected.  It still has the "?" in front of the Mil-W-6443A entry for the A-17A.  The contracts, letters, and specification sheets from which this table was derived may show us where they got the " ?1954" entry.  With proper citation, they don't seem to mind us learning from and using thier info.  We all work together.  Thanks Bobbee for the interesting link too!