Bulova 1950 Military Issue "A-17A"

8/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
1.7625
Variant: 
A-17A
Manufacture Year: 
1950
Movement Model: 
10 BNCH
Movement Jewels: 
17
Case Serial No.: 
14182
Case shape: 
Round
Additional Information: 

Bulova 'Type A17A' - Korean War Era U.S. Military issue.

Parkerized Steel Case measures 40mm lug to lug x 32mm wide non inclusive of the Crown while using Calipers.

Black Dial shows Luminous and White printed numerals. Hour and Minute Hands are Luminous filled and the sweep center Seconds Hand is unique with a Luminous Arrowhead tip.

A Steel dustshield and gasket appears between the Caseback and Movement.

10 sided Caseback is Parkerized, screws on and is stamped as shown.

Crown is Steel.

Hackset.

The A17A is shown on its original issue strap.

 

* 100% correct as found - from the estate of a retired U.S. Naval Officer.

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 25, 2012 - 2:15pm

What started as an attempt to verify an outrageous claim, soon became a search for the  truth as more and more discrepancies appeared in this thread.

When asked by three different members to provide actual proof, we have seen nothing but twists and turns in an obvious attempt to avoid giving actual, factual proof of a true date for this watch.

Not an attempt to dicredit, just digging for honesty, and it's been like a visit to the dentist for an extraction, a lot of pulling and pushing, and in the end you're left with a hollow feeling and a bad taste in your mouth.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted November 25, 2012 - 3:08pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Mark said he couldn't open teh back because he didn't have the tool and didn't want to damage the case back.  Maybe he still doesn't have the tool.  I believe he used the info supplied by the seller from whom he purchased the watch- that's where the movement data/date came from.  I don't see many discrepancies in the thread, other than how it's currently listed.  We just don't know the date of the movement (and maybe the movement model, for that matter) short of how it was listed by the original seller.  I think we have a tick rating for this non-confirmed info.  One tick is described as non-confirmed.  

While DarHin gave a tentative two tick rating for how it's currently listed, I'm going with one tick for now.  I do so because there is all kinds of info suggesting it's unlikely a A-17A was released in 1950-and that's allowing for a year or two "play" in the "?1953" table entry. 

If I were Mark, I'd probably take a pair of channel lock pliers to the case back, open the darned thing, and if it damaged the case back, I'd throw it in the parts box...but I am guesing he still doesn't want to damage teh case back.  I dont' see obvious attempt to avoid the truth, I see someone who has said they don't want to damege teh case back.

We can also always put back in queue for an ID review, but that's kinda what we are doing already, and without the confirmation of the movement date- we would end up where we are now, perhaps short of the implied misrepresentations or discrediting claims.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 25, 2012 - 3:40pm

Hmmmm, for a supposed "knowledgable" collector of information and watches of Bulova Mil-specs, and a restorer to boot, and pictures of the insides of lots of other military watches he has posted, that just doesn't sound right to me. I show here a picture of the front and case back of a very similar watch, with the same Stock No, Order No, and a very close Case Serial No., only 3,000 higher than the subject watch which in the numbers of watches used by the Military is pretty close. http://i684.photobucket.com/albums/vv207/hq_sandman_ute/A9typeA17.jpg Now below is the movement photo of the same watch, and note the date, M1 for 1961. http://i684.photobucket.com/albums/vv207/hq_sandman_ute/A91.jpg

Photos courtesy of Broadarrow.net. and hq_sandman_ute.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted November 25, 2012 - 3:53pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Good links and pics/info.  That's the type of info I cite as conflicting with a non-confirmed 1950 movement date, and why I gave one tick as currently published. 

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted November 25, 2012 - 3:49pm

The original suggestion based on Dates entered into a 'chart' 'table' or 'spreadsheet' was the Bulova A-17A initially began production 1960.

See page 1.

My research has shown the Watch was in production before 1960 and the suggestion was that the 1960 Date on the chart or table, spreadsheet was incorrect, a typo and 1950 was more realistic.

The author of the chart has since indicated the 1960 Date entered was indeed made in error and has revised the chart, table, spreadsheet to indicate an intial production Date for the Bulova A-17A as 1954 ? (followed by a question mark) which indicates they don't know.

 

Where any "deceit", "smoke and mirrors", "dancing" of any sort, "ducking and weaving" or "sham" comes into play on My behalf is only in the eyes of those making any slanderous, unfounded and rediculous accusations who now seem to want to keep this going.

1950 is My best estimate for a production Date of the subject Watch.

OldTicker
Posted November 25, 2012 - 3:59pm

Its time to move on, anyone that looks at this watch and reads the comments will take the dating with a grain of salt, I know that I have, and the information provided on it deserves the 1 tick rating that I gave it...unless more comments get edited...

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 25, 2012 - 4:25pm

Your "research" seems to consist of taking other people's findings and watermarking them as your own, like this one that came from Broad-arrow.net.
http://img194.imageshack.us/img194/2352/1947a17.jpg
I am not making any slanderous unfounded or ridiculous remarks, as most of my findings are in this thread, for all to see, and any not in this thread are linked to outside unimpeachable sources, the same ones you use for your "research".

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted November 25, 2012 - 4:40pm

Why has the ability to post pictures been removed from this thread? I could post pics a couple of days ago, now I can't, I can only paste links.

OldTicker
Posted November 25, 2012 - 5:00pm

Its them dam Ghost editors Bob...fix'n things...;-D

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted November 25, 2012 - 5:43pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Bobbee  Images still post in thread.  Problem is there's some extra charactors in the URL/links you used above which allow them to work for links, but don't allow them to show up as a "pic" in thread.  I deleted the extra charactors at the beginning of the URL links, and the image posted and showed up in this thread just fine.