Bulova 1952 Ambassador

9/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
2.229999
Manufacture Year: 
1952
Movement Model: 
8AC
Movement Jewels: 
21
Case Serial No.: 
61603317
Case shape: 
Rectangle
Case Manufacturer: 
Bulova
Crystal Details: 
N/A
Gender: 
Mens
Additional Information: 

1952 Ambassador. Watch # 22 shown below.

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted August 20, 2012 - 3:41pm

I think we're going to find the 'AMBASSADOR' ad is in error.

My Money is on the 'EVERETT'

21.5 x 18.4

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted August 20, 2012 - 8:47pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Out of the 20 Ambassador's occuring in the model lists, only one matches the price in the Ambassador at at the beginning of this thread:

Maybe a crystal catalog shows this unique Bulova model number and gives some dimensions....

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted August 20, 2012 - 9:17pm

whoa!

Model # 38103 is the 'AMBASSADOR' and the 'EVERETT' ?

....now that's interesting.

* 'EVERETT' Crystal spec listed above.

DarHin's picture
DarHin
Posted August 20, 2012 - 9:31pm

"Eeny, meeny, miny, moe"

JP
Posted August 20, 2012 - 9:34pm

Panel Member

My vote is ambassador since it matches the ad with the exception of the band.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted August 20, 2012 - 9:43pm

John,

One could argue the Watch also matches the ad for the 'EVERETT', except for the band.

bourg01
Posted August 20, 2012 - 10:44pm

Panel Member

One last comment from me one this one. I have the 1952 Spiegals Fall Winter catalogue, I donated a confirmed dated ad and I doubt 10's of thousands of catalogues would have been released with a misprint.

My vote goes to Ambassador until Lisa's ad can be confirmed as dated 1952. Speigal's was a very large firm, the jewellry store advert, not so much, I'd bet they got it wrong before Speigals did. JMO

Vote as you see fit boys, I'll be selling it regardless of the outcome.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted August 20, 2012 - 11:10pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Well Shawn, that address the ad, but it doesn't address the official Bulova model list showing that the Ambassador and Everett are listed as the same model.  These model lists were distributed US-wide by Bulova to retailers three or four times a year. Probably in the thousands per release.  They are scrutinized, and if/when an error is detected, they are addressed and corrected in the following list released.   ...and IMO are much more reliable than any single ad regardless of source.  I agree that Speigel is less likely to get it wrong than an individual jewelry store, but that doesn't address the Bulova lists.  The key factor may also be the year of ad release, like you say.  The Everett and Ambassador in question occur in more than one place in the lists, and in more than one model list  :)
I think DarHin is on the right track, but it's not ennie, menie, minny or mo....it would be ennie and menie.  Based on the information we have on hand (not counting the model lists if you wish) I cannot say it's the Ambassador or the Everett.  ...but I could say with some certainty it's the Ambassador/Everett.  So it depends on what we base our votes, i guess.  It's all good.  This is why we have a panel. Your reasoning for Speigel vs an indiviual store is sound, but...
If I had to pick one, I'd pick Ambassador because at least the date of the ad is nailed down....but I'd rather pick both, or go with a tentative at best for either individual name :)

mybulova_admin
Posted August 20, 2012 - 11:54pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Based on a confirmed dated advert I'm going with the Anbassador. The Everett may be a late 51 or early 53 release. Dating the grainy black and white advert may help.

Also to note what market were these watches sold to? American = Ambassador. Canadian = Everett

Just a thought.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted August 21, 2012 - 12:10am

Club 5000Panel Member

...a good possibility w/ Canada vs USA.  It's just crazy how consistently inconsistent Bulvoa turns out to be....  It does, however, look like both the Ambassador and Everett models in question sold for a few years...as they were in the 1954 and both 1955 model lists, but then dissapear by the 1958 lists. 

You no like my Ambassador/Everett suggestion? :)  Hard to get it wrong that way....well..until another ad comes along.