Bulova 1956 Statesman

7/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
2.717142
Manufacture Year: 
1956
Movement Model: 
10 BM
Movement Jewels: 
21
Case Serial No.: 
A674655
Case shape: 
Rectangle
Gender: 
Men's
Additional Information: 

Case measures 38.5mm lug to lug x 26mm wide non inclusive of the Crown while using Calipers.

Original Dial shows a combination of raised Gilt Arabic numerals and Hashmark Hour markers. Bulova logo and tracks are printed Black.

Hour and Minute Hands are Index style and an Index style Seconds Hand appears on a sub Dial totally obscuring the 6.

I would disagree this Watch is the 'DELEGATE'

1. Hour and Minute Hands are Index  style.

2. Caseback is Gold.

3. Case is longer than the 'DELEGATE' shown in the ad.

4. Case Horizontal detail differs from the Watch shown in the ad.

These details do not match the image nor the descriptive text wthin the only known advertisement at this time.

 

* 4/6/2012 newly discovered display ad Dated 1957 .

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted April 22, 2011 - 5:24am

Larger Case I thought Scott?

Looks larger lengthwise than the artists ad rendition.

* an interesting note is the 'PRESIDENT' is shown as taking the same Crystal as the 'DELEGATE' - This Watch would appear to take a longer Glass than the 'PREZ' of the same era (?)

although this is not the Watch shown in the ad the Case is similar IMO, note the Horizontals of the bezel.

NOVA
Posted April 22, 2011 - 7:32am

The only difference between the subject watch and the ad is that your watch has the wrong hands.  We see that all the time, where the hands got switched out along the way.   The "horizontal details" between your watch and the ad are identical.  Everything about the case and dial is identical.

As discussed when this case design was first added to the database, the crystal specs also match the Delegate as listed in the crystal catalogs.

The completely different watch that you show in the post above is significantly smaller than the Delegate.  I have them both and can provide comparison shots if you'd like.

I also have the President shown in the ad with the Delegate.  They take the same crystal, as Scott pointed out above.

My watch is dated the same time as the ad, and it too has a gold back.  It is far more logical, IMO, to assume a small, seemingly insignificant error in the ad than to assume that Bulova would make two cases with such a distinctive style, exactly alike, at the same time, and give them two different names.

You can relegate your watch to the unknown pile if you want, but mine will be joining the other Delegate in the positively ID'd database.

GVP
Posted August 27, 2012 - 7:26am

My Delegate  (1953) in the database has a stainless back. Also have a "Statesman" with the RGP back. NO CASE DIMENSION DIFFERENCES AT ALL. Just the back is a different colour.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted August 27, 2012 - 7:53am

Gary,

I went with 'STATESMAN' based on the Date of manufacture of the subject Watch is closer to the Year the ad for the 'STATESMAN' was published.

 

GVP
Posted August 27, 2012 - 9:23am

Both I have are 1953. I believe if yours has a RGP back then it is a statesman. There is a 1954 advert for the statesman and a 1953 for the delagate with the differing backs . I would think both my 1953 models are one of each.