Bulova 1957 Bulova 23

4/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
3
Manufacture Year: 
1957
Movement Model: 
10BPAC
Movement Jewels: 
23
Case Serial No.: 
G252002
Case shape: 
Round
Case Manufacturer: 
Bulova
Gender: 
Mens
Additional Information: 

Possible 1957 Bulova 23 'O'

Case is 10KT Yellow RGP (as engraved inside) dated to 1957 - L7. It is the same style case as the G, GW, and OW. It is running on a 1956 - L6 10BPAC movement. It has the black sunburst dial with luminous hands and markers.

My reasoning for the 'O' variant designation is based on the ads provided and the 1958 pricelist. In 1955 the variants GW and OW do not exist, they were in the new model section of the 1958 pricelist. In that same 1958 pricelist the variants G and O no longer exist (appear to have been replaced by the *W). I cannot find an ad for an O variant, but based on the 1962 ads stating/showing OW as the matching black dial (w/ luminous) to the G/GW, as well as the 1958 pricelist showing OW as black...O would have been the black dial match to the G, or so my theory goes.

1955 ad for G

1962 ad for GW/OW

1962 ad for OW (courtesy of watchophilia)

Here is a current non-variant identical model, possible variant match update to this one, if assigned

Not For Sale
Andersok 1956 23-O 091614
1957 Bulova watch
1957 Bulova watch
1957 Bulova watch
1957 Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
JP
Posted September 16, 2014 - 10:20pm

Panel Member

Beautiful watch. 23 "O"

Geoff Baker
Posted September 17, 2014 - 4:57am

Club 5000Panel Member

Nice job Ken - this is a real beauty. The sunburst is nice in white but over the top in black, especially in a yellow gold case. The black strap is way better than a band!

I am not sure I follow the "O" theory though. I think I'll just stay with "23"

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted September 17, 2014 - 5:25am

I love your watch, and your breakdown is great, but I have to agree with no variant.

mybulova_admin
Posted September 17, 2014 - 7:28am

Club 5000Panel Member

 

Variant unknown for me too at this stage. I've had a good look at the different variants but cannot find a match for this configuration. As there were plenty of 23 variants I'd just go with a generic Bulova 23 at this time.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted September 17, 2014 - 9:23am

I would give the watch 3 ticks as the "OW", as the "JW" and "XW" variants are seen only two years later than subject watch in Lisa's sales catalogue:

http://www.watchophilia.com/vintage-advertisements/a1950-1959/a1959-sales-book/

As the "OW" slots in the middle of these, we can say it is also on the market already in 1959.

The "G" white dial has "hash" markers all the way around the dial, and if the "O" was the black dial version, I would expect it to have these also.

Your watch matches the 23 "OW" exactly, dial/hands/case/lugs.

 

Edit- the "OW" variant is actually displayed in the 1959 catalogue on Watchophilia's Ads Forum, linked to above.

Andersok
Posted September 17, 2014 - 9:47am

Panel Member

I agree that this watch matches the OW; but I see the OW variant as a NEW addition in 1958...do these only get listed once in the year they are introduced, or is it possible the 'OW' was also new in 1957 (year of this watch)(no pricelist to verify from)? Since the GW and OW appear to be identical, except for dial color and being luminous, then I am saying the G and O would have been the same.

The dial difference between the G and O or GW and OW, besides white and black, is that the black was offered as luminous. This was listed in one of the '62 ads I referenced.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted September 28, 2014 - 1:38pm

Club 5000Panel Member

New Section price lists show new models only once for the example lists we have. I've been assuming thats the date of release to public. I believe Lisa's catalog doesn't seperate out "newly released models" like the price list does.  

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted September 17, 2014 - 10:43am

If we are going along with the premise that watches may have been stockpiled before actual release, this will work for any watch.

Maybe the early 1958 price list has those watches as "new", but whose to say they had not already been released in 1957?

Sticking rigidly to dates, unless we have proof of another kind, may lead to being too "fixed" in our outlook. Some flexibility is needed if we are to go forwards with our subject, as I seem to be slowly coming to see. A year or even two either way isn't going to kill us, they're only watches after all.

This site has suffered in the past because of many of us being unable or unwilling to change our point of view, and give in to the new or "different", and we need to broaden our horizons.

Here endeth the boring s***. :-)

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted September 28, 2014 - 2:00pm

Club 5000Panel Member

bobbee wrote:

If we are going along with the premise that watches may have been stockpiled before actual release, this will work for any watch.

Maybe the early 1958 price list has those watches as "new", but whose to say they had not already been released in 1957?

Sticking rigidly to dates, unless we have proof of another kind, may lead to being too "fixed" in our outlook. Some flexibility is needed if we are to go forwards with our subject, as I seem to be slowly coming to see. A year or even two either way isn't going to kill us, they're only watches after all.

This site has suffered in the past because of many of us being unable or unwilling to change our point of view, and give in to the new or "different", and we need to broaden our horizons.

Here endeth the boring s***. :-)

The year or two in either direction can make the difference in variant assignment.  We have seen a non-variant model be assigned a variant in the following year w/ no other changes to the entire watch.  This usually happens when other variants are released.  Its one solid method to distinguise between variants, which have no other difference than "year (or month) of release.

Question: Whose to say they had not already been released in 1957?  Answer: The "new models" section of the Official Bulova Price lists which came out monthly.  We can go with the premise that watches may have been stockpiled before actual release, but I believe this would only apply to manufacture date, not date of first release.  Bulova had to have some way for dealers/distributors to "ask" for said watch, and IMO that would have been the monthly price lists/supplements.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted September 17, 2014 - 10:56am

That ad you list as from 1962, the Watchophilia one, is identical to the one in the 1959 catalogue from the same source Ken.

This means that the 1959 sales catalogue was already showing "old" 1958 models, so maybe the price list is already out of date at the time of printing?