Bulova 1964 Date King "E"

3/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
Manufacture Year: 
Movement Model: 
Movement Jewels: 
Case Serial No.: 
Case shape: 
Case Manufacturer: 
Additional Information: 

 Anyone got a model on this?

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted April 12, 2011 - 11:02am

Fifth, I think what we have here is a failure to communicate!<<<I can't believe I screwed up that line!

1. 1964 President   2. 1964 17j Auto wDate  3.1964 President

OK Fifth - I buy that gj's watch is a 1965 President - Good Eye!!!


Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted April 12, 2011 - 11:16am

I had this string open while the spammer was here while.

So, if the above is settled. The Commander did not replace the President in 1965 right?


FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
Posted April 12, 2011 - 11:44am


2 + 2 = 4  ....sometimes.


No  - 'COMMANDER' was 30 Jewel automatic without a Date display.

I had assumed the 'PRESIDENT' must have replaced the 'DATE KING' prior to all of the information being disclosed in this matter.

'DATE KING' is a 17 Jewel automatic with a Date display.

'PRESIDENT' is a 30 Jewel automatic with a Date display.

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
Posted January 20, 2012 - 10:02am

Correctly  ID'd as a 'PRESIDENT' the 'DATE KING' would be 17 Jewels.


3 from Me.

bobbee's picture
Posted April 5, 2013 - 8:17am


                                       1964 ad.  DATE KING "E". Perfect match.

                                                   Yet another myth busted.



Posted January 20, 2012 - 10:14am

Three from me as the President.

Posted April 7, 2013 - 2:16am

Club 5000Panel Member

Bobbee, it's not a case of 'myth busted' or someone neccessarily being 'wrong'. We are all trying to do our best here with the adverts and evidence we have at the time of discussion. 

A big part of the IDing process is that nothing is set in stone and new adverts that are found that look authentic and official certainly help us 'fine tune' and correct our previous IDs.

This is yet another good ID find and with the ad date corresponding to the subject watch I will put this watch back up for review by the panel.

bobbee's picture
Posted April 7, 2013 - 6:12am

Said it before, if someone states something and purports it to be fact, as it is here, then it is a "myth", and they are "wrong".
The occasional "in my opinion" inserted at the end of a couple of posts does not alter the fact that in other posts, it is made to look like the statement is made from a factual basis with proof, yet has none.
Such statements are misleading, and lead to more confusion.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted April 7, 2013 - 6:18am

Club 5000Panel Member

I can help make my posts a less misleading..... Everything i say, type or do on here is in my opinion :)

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted April 7, 2013 - 2:34am

Club 5000Panel Member

Good update!  The new ads are sure helping us with some previously tentative ID's.

1965 Date King "E" from me!