Bulova 1967 Banker "N"

8/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
2.62875
Variant: 
N
Manufacture Year: 
1967
Movement Model: 
10CL
Movement Jewels: 
17
Case Serial No.: 
F412117
Case shape: 
Square
Crystal Details: 
1"x 1"
Gender: 
Mens
Additional Information: 

M7, Bulova, Roman Numerals used on face, wind wheel seperated into two parts, will wind but it will not function.

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted January 16, 2013 - 7:12pm

It's the "N" variant, panel already voted correctly.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted January 16, 2013 - 7:16pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Well the panel voted all right, but we didn't have the second ad for the "O" at the time of the vote.  It's not the "N" because it was voted the "N".  It's published as the N at this point in time though :)  I have to give two ticks for now....

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted January 16, 2013 - 7:28pm

I was mistaken as to who found the ad, it was Jerin, and the ads were posted in the DB in October, so both the ads were there for anyone who could be bothered to look.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted January 16, 2013 - 7:33pm

Club 5000Panel Member

yea I just didn't look far/hard enough before voting for the "N" variant. In my last comment I meant to say nothings set in stone, and we can always review the "N" variant listing in light of the new "O" ad.  I'm not sure I could tell the difference in the "N" and "O" from the ads, since they are both 1967 ads.  The decades threads are a little more challanging to look through, since they are not in chronological order other than by decades.... If both ads were in the main ad database, I really slacked off on this one :)

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted January 16, 2013 - 7:42pm

They are not in the main DB, but are in the newspaper DB, first page of the 1960-1969 ads, less than half-way down there are two consecutive ads that feature both "N" and "O" variants.

 

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted January 16, 2013 - 8:18pm

"The ads state the Banker was available with a 'Gilt or Silver Dial'. We now have 2 ads, one naming the 'N' variant and one naming the 'O' variant, both with this same wording, 'Gilt or Silver Dial, a smal detail often overlooked in Our rush to Name Model 'variants'."

I thought you were gonna do this sort of trick after the ad post with no comments, so I waited for your inevitable "words of wisdom".

Try looking in the new newspaper ads Mark, then you would have seen there are actually three ads.

This one I posted on Monday the 13th, so you had plenty of time to see it.

This is the "O" variant and it says "Roman numerals on a gilt dial".

Making the "N" variant the silver dial, same as the subject.

The biter bit, kinda thing. :^)

EDIT:- I know the subject is not on a metal band, but Mark's O.K. with leather, I think.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted January 16, 2013 - 8:42pm

Club 5000Panel Member

I'm still confused Bobbee, as we have the first two ads with same wording "gilt or silver".  Should I assume the first 1967 ad for "O" which says "Gilt or Silver" is incorrect- a mistake- and should only read Gilt?  Or do I assume that the third ad above (for "O" saying gilt) simply didn't list it was also available in silver?  We have conflicting ads, and I can't decide which one to use that allows me to say the subject watch is "N" or "O"?  None of the ads appear to use the band as a distinguishing characteristic for the variant, so I agree band wouldn't make a difference.

OldTicker
Posted January 16, 2013 - 8:59pm

You are missing the the second word in the discription on the "O"... Black Roman Numerals.

The subject watch has Gold applied Roman Numerals, so its not the "O".

The "N" is the correct ID.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted January 16, 2013 - 9:37pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Now that makes good sense to me... Regal Roman (N)  and Black Roman (O).  There was a difference btwn the two ads. Thanks OT.  Subject is not black Roman numerals..... 

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted January 16, 2013 - 9:02pm

No assumptions needed regarding the later 1969 third ad Will, it is what it says it is, the "O" variant with a GILT dial.

The only assumption to be made is regarding the "N" variant, and it is a logical assumption that it is the silver dial.

The two ads saying "available in silver or gilt dial" is not a mistake, it is simply an advert that states the colours the dial was available in, they do not state which was which, the third ad is the decider.