Bulova 1970 Accutron Astronaut "Mark I"

6/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
3
Variant: 
Mark I
Manufacture Year: 
1970
Movement Symbol: 
Shield
Movement Model: 
Unknown
Movement Jewels: 
14
Movement Serial No.: 
2182
Case Serial No.: 
N0 137255
Case shape: 
Round
Case Manufacturer: 
Bulova
Crystal Details: 
35 MM Dia.
Gender: 
Mens
Additional Information: 

My High School Graduation Present
Astronaut "Mark I (AKA Deep Sea 666 feet World Time Zone)

Not For Sale
Bulova 1970 Accutron Astronaut "Mark I  World Time Zone
1970 Bulova watch
1970 Bulova watch
1970 Bulova watch
1970 Bulova watch
lylel396
Posted March 19, 2014 - 5:49pm

 After sitting that long it should probably be serviced again,  the new synthetic oils are much better and last longer. Just be careful to have it serviced by someone who knows how to work on tuning fork movements.

  I understand about keeping your wife up at night, I keep at least 6 Accutrons running in my bedroom at all times and they make the room hum a little but we are accustomed to it. Some are louder than others. I have a Soviet made Slava that is quite noisy.

ArchieGoodwin's picture
ArchieGoodwin
Posted March 21, 2014 - 11:11pm

Incredible piece Roglen!  Has anyone seen a long case spring like this one has?  I have a Bulova technical letter in pdf format that explains that the casing spring was no longer needed for Accutrons after a certain date of manufacture and that they'd eliminated them.  The one present on this one is longer than the standard one  I've seen. Were they like this on astronaut/world timer models for any certain reason?  

Eric

ROGLEN
Posted March 27, 2014 - 11:56am

can anyone tell me what the numbers on the back of the case mean? 

CB in the sheld ( dog house ):)

789 under that

24E to the left and #1164 to the right

bob

lylel396
Posted March 27, 2014 - 9:19pm

 The 1164 is the case number.

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted August 14, 2014 - 11:03am

World Timer.

 

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted August 14, 2014 - 11:22am

This ad is incorrect, the Astronauts were never marked for depth, only as "water resistant".

The MK1 was the single crown model, all twin crown models were MK2's and variants of.

The subject therefore is the World Timer, in the ad above.

 

These catalogue excerpts contain images and features of Astronaut MK2's. None are marked with the depth on the dial.

 

http://www.mybulova.com/sites/default/files/vintage_ads/Bulova_AD_1972_1...

http://www.mybulova.com/sites/default/files/vintage_ads/Bulova_AD_1972_1...

http://www.mybulova.com/sites/default/files/vintage_ads/Bulova_AD_1972_1...

 

bourg01
Posted August 14, 2014 - 12:13pm

Panel Member

I'll second Bobbee's motion, I'm thinking the ad is incorrect also. Strange that the Dial is clearly marked Deep Sea 600 Ft.

Geoff Baker
Posted August 15, 2014 - 5:54am

Club 5000Panel Member

The panel has voted to reopen this watch for re-identification.

I will vote to retain the original ID - that of Accutron Astronaut MK1. My basis is that we have an ad that shows the ID clearly for the exact watch presented. The adverts presented to support a new ID do not reference the MK1 but the MK2. While the MK2 ads do not show "Deep Sea" on the dial, the MK1 ad does. Bob, I have to disagree that Accutrons weren't depth marked, this one clearly was, is as is the supporting ad. Bob (ROGLEN) has owned this watch since it was new, there is no reason to suspect it's had a dial modification. I agree that it's ODD it was marked Deep Sea but I see no reason to believe it isn't original.

Accutron Astronaut MK1

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted August 15, 2014 - 8:39am

Geoff Baker wrote:

The panel has voted to reopen this watch for re-identification.

I will vote to retain the original ID - that of Accutron Astronaut MK1. My basis is that we have an ad that shows the ID clearly for the exact watch presented. The adverts presented to support a new ID do not reference the MK1 but the MK2. While the MK2 ads do not show "Deep Sea" on the dial, the MK1 ad does. Bob, I have to disagree that Accutrons weren't depth marked, this one clearly was, is as is the supporting ad. Bob (ROGLEN) has owned this watch since it was new, there is no reason to suspect it's had a dial modification. I agree that it's ODD it was marked Deep Sea but I see no reason to believe it isn't original.

Accutron Astronaut MK1

 

I said Astronauts weren't marked for depth, not "Accutrons". The colour ad clearly shows the watch being called the "World Timer" in ENGLISH, in a French language catalogue. This also indicates the name as original. As an aside, all Deep Sea twin crown and single crown models are marked "666 feet". This could mean it is a "Deep Sea World Timer", but surely not an Astronaut.

 

 

 

 

This is a part of the same full page 1971 advert, which was snipped up to fit the site.

It clearly shows two misnamed watches, one being an Astronaut MK2 model being called something else. This proves the full page ad is at fault and not to be trusted. This, with the Accutron Swiss catalogue naming exact match to subject as the "World Timer" should set the record straight, along with the experts from WTF calling the watch by that name too.

 

 

jabs
Posted August 15, 2014 - 11:35am

Panel Member
I take back to the my previous opinion "Astronaut MK I" actually looks completely different this is from http://forums.watchuseek.com/f7/watches-used-space-flight-769273.html here is "Deep Sea World Timer" http://www.boomertime.com/solditems/A3093/A3093.htm I would agree with this ID