Bulova 1922 Lady Maxim

Submitted by Kathy L. on December 17, 2018 - 10:06pm
Manufacture Year
1922
Movement Model
"A"A
Movement Jewels
15
Movement Serial No.
-
Case Serial No.
1005313
Case shape
Round
Case Manufacturer
American Standard
Crystal Details
Round
Gender
Ladies
Additional Information

I wanted an early model and picked this up.  It is in pretty good shape for the age and is running.  I think it might be a Lady Maxim but I am not sure on that or the date.  I can not find any serial # on the movement or a movement model.  

Inside the case reads American Standard, has the globe, Warranted 25 years, 14K gold filled, monogram quality, (serial #) 1005313.  The outside of the case is polished, no signature or info.  The band looks like a replacement from the 30's.

The movement is signed Bulova W. Co, "A" A, 15 jewels, 3 adj, Swiss, O.Burki.  I do not see a date stamp, model (unless it is "A"A) or serial #.

Looking forward to any info you might have on these early models.

 

 

False
1920 Bulova watch
1920 Bulova watch
1920 Bulova watch
1920 Bulova watch
1920 Bulova watch
Bulova Watch advert
Kathy L.
Posted December 17, 2018 - 10:07pm

Kathy L.
Posted December 17, 2018 - 10:47pm

This is the closest ad I could find.  Maybe the bottom one for $35 but the image quality isn't very good so it is hard to say.

Reverend Rob
Posted December 17, 2018 - 11:59pm

Burki might be a jeweller's name, I find no info about this anywhere.

neetstuf-4-u
Posted December 18, 2018 - 12:23pm

In reply to by Kathy L.

This may be an extraordinary coincidence, but I googled "Burki Bulova" and got TWO hits on the mybulova site  in the PDF Files 1951 and 1953 Annual Reports, that I couldn't get to open.

Oscar Burki appears to be mentioned by name in the documents.

Also hit this site for Arde Burki (born May 1924) , son of Oscar Burki and a Bulova executive. Interesting he shared the same first name as a Bulova as well.

Adolph "Arde" Bulova 1887 - 1958

https://prabook.com/web/arde_a.burki/1676889

*************************************************************************

Ancestry.com - 1940 Census

Osca (SP?) Burki

Age
49, born abt 1891

Birthplace
Switzerland

Gender
Male

Race
White

Home in 1940

116/54 Newbury Street
New York,
Queens, New York

Household Members
 
Age

Head

Osca Burki

49

Wife

42

Son

22

Son

15

 

Kathy L.
Posted December 18, 2018 - 4:33pm

In reply to by neetstuf-4-u

Oh yes I saw those files too but couldn't open them either.  Interesting on the census, that sounds like it could fit.

mybulova_admin
Posted December 18, 2018 - 3:41am

1922 Lady Maxim.

I thought co-signed movements normally showed the original manufacture of the watch movement that Bulova purchased it from. Could be totally wrong, but I've seen many examples of these early movements co-signed with a samll handful of names.

The movement model stamp is interesting but not out of the norm for these movements.

Perhaps this went from an "A" model to a "AA" model as Bulova were expanding their movement range and suppliers or ihouse movements. The AA may be the pre-coursor to the AI, then the AII and then the 10A.

A lovely watch all the same. I've choose 1922 as this is when we see most (if not all) Lady Maxim's advertised.

Kathy L.
Posted December 18, 2018 - 10:08am

In reply to by mybulova_admin

Thank you for the info.  I had no clue what year to put in but knew it an earlier model.  

jabs
Posted December 18, 2018 - 5:14am

1922 Lady Maxim is good choice

neetstuf-4-u
Posted December 18, 2018 - 11:31am

Very cool watch; love to see these very early ones appear. I agree with Stephen's   "A" - "AA" model thoughts. That is most likely the movement model and needs to be added to the Db of movements.

1922 Lady Maxim works for me.