Bulova 1934 Lone Eagle

Submitted by MikeSoCal on March 20, 2011 - 1:25pm
Manufacture Year
Movement Model
Movement Date Code
Movement Jewels
Movement Serial No.
Case Serial No.
Case shape
Case color
Case Manufacturer
Watch Description

Had to replace cap jewel for 3 wheel. Very tiny jewel, was able to reuse original retainer.

Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
William Smith
Posted February 11, 2013 - 5:17pm

Bobbee Arn't the two ads above from two different advertisers? I know these are snippets above, but the full ads always say which store is running the ad.  Actually I think these two ads are not only a year apart, but from different newspapers too?  Arn't they?   Mistakes do happen, but it's harder to write off to a mistake when it's two different jewelers advertising in two different newspapers.....
Having said that, I repost this ad- showing a unengraved watch as the Lone Eagle. It's from August 30th, 1932, the San Jose News, ran by A Hirsh & Sons jewelers; 19 South Fifth Street.

The full ad for above is in the 1930's decades thread near the end of page 2.
A little further down in that decades thread, there are a couple other "conflicting" ads.  The Miss Liberty.  Two different watches, same newspaper and same date, but ran by two different jewelery stores.  


Posted February 11, 2013 - 5:46pm

Just checked, it's the same store, but it makes no difference.

I stand by my former statements, all the little things like lack of 1933 LE's in watch DB, All other watches in both ads are correctly named, so why just this one, twice in 15 months?

No engraved Trident ads, or mention of an engraved option.

Only White gold plain cased Trident, engraved is White AND yellow, as per the LE ads.

What about mainstream Trident ads? There are none.

Please explain your ideas of mainstream anyone, I think it means direct from Bulova?

What about the late 30's/1940 LE? There is only one Sears ad and all the rest are from newspapers.

I remember Jerin had trouble getting anyone to believe in that model, yet the ads have proved him right in the end.

Posted February 11, 2013 - 9:19pm

In reply to by bobbee

Same advertiser makes a big difference to me as it shows that only one person or store 'potentially' got it wrong and not multiple.

It's just my opinion which I'm entitled to of course, as is everyone else....but this one store/person 'may' have got it wrong.....may.

I'm not convinced that this is a LE model as released by Bulova. Not yet anyway.

As with most things Bulova and the irony of it.....time will tell if it isn't or is. And if it is guess who gets the cudos?? You Bobbee for all your wonderful hard work.

My comment about the CC LE relates to how this watch resembles that of the CC LE from the back, which is potentially were the mis-ID came from.

Geoff Baker
Posted February 12, 2013 - 5:59am

Moton submitted to reopen record

Posted February 16, 2013 - 10:56pm

Based on the only advert evidence we have at this time I'm happy with a tentative LE.

Posted February 20, 2013 - 1:20pm


        New ad found, same supplier, September 1933.



Geoff Baker
Posted February 21, 2013 - 7:37am

Agree - LE it is

William Smith
Posted February 21, 2013 - 2:01pm

I'm good with Lone Eagle.  I'd give two ticks for tentative....based on discussions to date. 
EDIT:  I'd give three ticks for confirmed with four ads now (from two diff advertisers/papers).

Posted April 5, 2020 - 2:40am

I just happen to be wearing this watch today and was motivated into revisiting the model name discussion we had previously.

After years of searching I have finally found an alternate advert showing this watch as a different model.

Welcome the 1933 Bulova 'Bernard'. Note the black lines along the sides which I believe to be showing the side engravings. 

It's not confirmed but at least now we have another name to search. It's also the first time we have come across this name. Not sure were the 'famous' bit comes from.

It's also worth noting that this print is very different from both the many 'Contest' and 'Trident' adverts we see.

The advert is dated December 17, 1933 and appearing in the Evening Star on Page B-6.

1933 Bulova Bernard watch

Ok another advert found confirming the side engraving.

1933 Bulova Bernard watch