Skip to main content

Bulova 1952 His Excellency "D"

5/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.



Manufacture Year: 


Movement Model: 


Movement Jewels: 


Movement Serial No.: 


Case Serial No.: 


Case shape: 


Case Manufacturer: 




Additional Information

Believe this to be a 1953 His Excellency.

Similar to

Ad is from 1952.


Not For Sale
mirtlem 53 Excellency
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova Watch
Bulova Watch
bobbee's picture
Posted October 14, 2014 - 3:13pm

Good find Mike!

Agree with ID, and give me that bracelet! :-)

Panel Member
Posted October 14, 2014 - 3:25pm

Agreed, Excellency D.

Posted October 14, 2014 - 3:47pm

Agreed Excellency "D"

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Club 5000Panel Member
Posted October 14, 2014 - 5:33pm

yep that does look like the "D" sans expansion bracelet.  Good find and good ad match.  
I'm all for His Excellency "D".  

This model changes quite a bit by 1958, as can be seen in this HE "D" from 1958 and this one from 1959.

Andersok's picture
Panel Member
Posted October 14, 2014 - 6:50pm

Odd to see a His Excellency advertised with a 17 jewel - misprint? Watch matches ad otherwise.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Club 5000Panel Member
Posted October 14, 2014 - 10:47pm

...Wow someone actually read the text.  Must be a mis-print. Now I question other aspects of the ad.  I think this is our first HE "D" with this shape/case.  Wonder if we have a second ad for confirmation?
Still good w/ HE "D" but two ticks for now.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Club 5000Panel Member
Posted October 14, 2014 - 11:53pm

OK  Where there's one possible mistake, there could be others.  I checked the Spring 1955 price lists. There's only one HE "D" listed.  It does have a price of $71.50.  

Then I checked the Fall 1958 price lists.  Lots more His Excellency variants listed, but still only one "D" variant and still $71.50.  Same unique Bulova model number as in the 1955 price list.

In Fall 1961 price lists, many fewer HE variants listed, but still the same "D" variant w/ same $71.50.

Jabs found this 1958 ad on Lisa's site:  This watch have same design as HE "unknown" on Lisa web

Then there's this 1958 ad showing 23 jewel HE "D"

So I'm wondering, if there's only one HE "D" listed for several years, (Jan 1955 through Fall 1961), could there have been a different rectangular model HE "D" listed in say 1952/53- the date of  ad used and subject watch?  I don't think Bulova came out with the 23 jewel movement used in the rounds until 1954?   

What other watch has the charactoristics of subject watch that was still being produced in 1953?  Perhaps an Academy Awards variant? Something similar to this 1953 AA model or Geoff's 1953 AA ZZ

bobbee's picture
Posted October 15, 2014 - 3:37am

The Canadian ad you are showing is not trustworthy, remember the epic debate over the 1958 HE that showed the two ads from Canada with the "A" and "EW" being the same watch?

Boy, did that take a while!

The above reasoning against the ad is good  but defunct anyway, the ad for the subject watch is correct, this is the HE "D", and Lisa has a 1952 mat service catalogue with it in.

These ads with a "pinstripe" background will all have correct ID's as they are based on mat catalogue/jewelers mats.

Jerin also found two identical ads for this from the same year, from two different advertisers.

Geoff Baker
Club 5000Panel Member
Posted October 15, 2014 - 5:35am

His Excellency D