1949 10BM 17Jewel unknown

William Smith's picture

I have this watch coming my way.  It's not an Andrew (Andrew w/ 15jewels).  It's not a Shoreman. It's unknown- at least to me.   I'll add to watch database and take some pictures when I actually get the watch, but for now I have one picture and some scant seller details:

10K Rolled Gold Plate/Stainless Back  Case serial number: 2412885.  Bulova 17 Jewel 10BM 1949 (A9) movement in a Bulova case

although I can't confirm inside/outside case signatures or any of this till I get the watch....it's still nice case engraving details....

JP
Posted June 20, 2012 - 3:08am

Panel Member

That'sa real beauty Will. Love the engraving.

JP

bourg01
Posted June 20, 2012 - 4:37pm

Panel Member

Will, my 1st call would have been an Andrew so don't rule that out. The movement may have been swapped out, or possibly an upgrade? Very sweet looking watch. I've always done very well with the re-sale after restoreation, but this one looks very clean. Probably only needs a cean and lub to be wearable.

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 20, 2012 - 4:50pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Yea I saw the same or very similar watch on Lisa's site, and asked her about the jewel count differences in her example and mine.  I gotta check how many of this (or very similar case) examples we have in the database (again) because my sometimezrs is kicking in.  I looked yesterday, but didn't write it down.....  I do remember Lisa has two examples, both 17 jewel, and there is my subject watch.

I didn't enter as unknown as I don't have the watch to take photos yet.  Maybe I shoulda just waited till my watch got here and entered as unknown.  I'm learning..... :)

JP
Posted June 20, 2012 - 5:04pm

Panel Member

Sure looks like an Andrew to me Will. Jewel count and case appearance seem to match quite well.

JP

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 20, 2012 - 5:23pm

Club 5000Panel Member

John- is it just my sometimerzs again.  I think the only Andrew ad we have (or had) indicates 15 jewels.  I can't find it in our ad database now- checked 1949 thru 1953.  ...but it was there.  Anybody know where the Andrew ad went?  Thought it was from 1950.  Lisa's "Andrew" watch record has an ad indicating 15 jewels. It can be viewed via the link in my previous comment.

JP
Posted June 20, 2012 - 6:11pm

Panel Member

Will

If you look at her description above the watch it is listed as a 10 BC 17 Jewels. 

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 20, 2012 - 6:26pm

Club 5000Panel Member

Yep John, she does list her particular watch as having 17 jewels.  But the ad states 15 jewels for the "Andrew".  Two different facts.

JP
Posted June 20, 2012 - 7:21pm

Panel Member

Well there you go. We are back to the I dunno stage again. Maybe she has some new documentation she picked up from LOC that will shed some lite on this issue. Look for a PM from me as I have some news for you.

 

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 21, 2012 - 4:57am

Club 5000Panel Member

:)

GVP
Posted June 21, 2012 - 7:58am

The Andrew Ad has migrated to the 1940 adverts for some reason. plain case 15j http://www.mybulova.com/vintage-bulova-watch-ads?title=1940&field_vintage_ad_models_value=All

mybulova_admin
Posted June 21, 2012 - 8:42am

Club 5000Panel Member

Gents which advert are you referring to? The only advert we have in the database is for 1947.

GVP
Posted June 21, 2012 - 8:57am

http://www.mybulova.com/vintage-bulova-watch-ads?title=1940&field_vintage_ad_models_value=All#

IMAGE 4. Not the same watch, just pointing towards the Andrew

William Smith's picture
William Smith
Posted June 21, 2012 - 3:33pm

Club 5000Panel Member

So I found this Andrew "postcard" ad in 1940 section of database:

http://www.mybulova.com/sites/default/files/vintage_ads/1940_AD1.jpg

I found an Andrew ad in 1947 here:  http://www.mybulova.com/sites/default/files/vintage_ads/Bulova_AD_1947_4.jpg  (snippet below).  The other models in this ad make me think the 1947 date is correct. (early His Excellency variants AA, Her Excellency A, and a Douglas A).

Still don't see any other Andrew ads up to 1953.  So only the postcard ad above may be located in the wrong date in DB...or maybe not?

bobbee's picture
bobbee
Posted June 21, 2012 - 3:40pm

Price is the same, for what it's worth. (pun intended!)